Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bougainvillea 'Jamaica White' Espalier
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Jamaica White' Espalier
Common Name: Bougainvillea White with Pink Blush (Vine Type)
DESCRIPTION
Bougainvillea are characterized by vibrant colors on large petal-like bracts that surround the inconspicuous true flowers. Native to tropical South America, Bougainvillea are essentially scrambling shrubs that bloom most vigorously in hot, full sun. 'Jamaica White' has white bracts with a slight pink blush veined in light green, is moderately vigorous and blooms when young.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5, 6, 12-17, 19, 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White veined with light green
Season: Spring-Fall
Notes: Flower color comes from bract.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Ovate
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619