Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bougainvillea 'La Jolla' Espalier
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'La Jolla' Espalier
Common Name: Bougainvillea Red
DESCRIPTION
A compact, shrubby bougainvillea with bright red bracts. Excellent as a shrub or container plant.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5, 6, 12-17, 19, 21-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright red bracts
Season: Summer-Fall
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Ovate
SPECIAL NOTES
The bougainvillea root system is extremely fragile. The plant doesn't like to be moved. Take extra caution when removing the plant from the pot before placing it in the ground.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619