Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bougainvillea 'Mary Palmer's Enchantment' Espalier
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Mary Palmer's Enchantment' Espalier
Common Name: Bougainvillea White (Vine Type)
DESCRIPTION
Bougainvillea are characterized by vibrant colors on large petal-like bracts that surround the inconspicuous true flowers. Native to tropical South America, Bougainvillea are essentially scrambling shrubs that bloom most vigorously in hot, full sun. 'Mary Palmer's Enchantment' is a vigorous, large-growing vine with pure white bracts.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5, 6, 12-17, 19, 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pure white
Season: Spring-Fall
Notes: Flower color comes from bract.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Ovate
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619