Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bougainvillea 'Orange King' Espalier
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Orange King' Espalier
Common Name: Bougainvillea Orange (Vine Type)
DESCRIPTION
Bougainvillea are characterized by vibrant colors on large petal-like bracts that surround the inconspicuous true flowers. Native to tropical South America, Bougainvillea are essentially scrambling shrubs that bloom most vigorously in hot, full sun. 'Orange King' is a vining open grower with bronzy orange bracts that fade to pink. Blooms best under long summer conditions. Cannot take frost. Grows 20-30 feet long.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5, 6, 12-17, 19, 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Vining
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bronzy orange
Season: Summer
Notes: Flower color comes from bract. Blooms throughout the warm season.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Ovate
SPECIAL NOTES
The bougainvillea root system is extremely fragile. The plant doesn't like to be moved. Take extra caution when removing the plant from the pot before placing it in the ground.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619