Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bougainvillea 'Rosenka' Espalier
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Rosenka' Espalier
Common Name: Bougainvillea Orange/Pink (Vine Type)
DESCRIPTION
This exceptionally dwarf, mounding bougainvillea blooms profusely with gold bracts that turn to pink as it matures. Great for containers or borders.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5, 6, 12-17, 19, 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F (Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Mounding
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Gold to pink bracts
Season: Spring-Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Ovate
SPECIAL NOTES
The bougainvillea root system is extremely fragile. The plant doesn't like to be moved. Take extra caution when removing the plant from the pot before placing it in the ground.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619