Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bougainvillea 'San Diego Red' Espalier
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'San Diego Red' Espalier
Common Name: Bougainvillea Red (Vine Type)
DESCRIPTION
Bougainvillea are characterized by vibrant colors on large petal-like bracts that surround the inconspicuous true flowers. Native to tropical South America, Bougainvillea are essentially scrambling shrubs that bloom most vigorously in hot, full sun. 'San Diego Red' is one of the best and most hardy cultivars. Large deep green leaves contrast well with the deep red bracts. When the bracts are fully open the color changes to hot magenta. Can be trained to tree form by staking and pruning. Vigorous grower to 20-30 feet long.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5, 6, 12-17, 19, 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep red
Season: Spring-Fall
Notes: Color comes from bract.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep green
Shape: Ovate
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619