Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bougainvillea 'Texas Dawn' Espalier
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Texas Dawn' Espalier
Common Name: Bougainvillea Pink (Vine Type)
DESCRIPTION
This is an attractive, pink bougainvillea for use as a drought-tolerant vine or groundcover in mild winter climates. It looks beautiful when allowed to spill over a wall or structure or when used in containers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5, 6, 12-17, 19, 21-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing, spreading
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink
Season: Spring-Fall
Notes: Flower color comes from bracts.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Ovate
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619