Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Brachychiton acerifolius Standard (Sterculia acerifolia)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Brachychiton acerifolius Standard (Sterculia acerifolia)
Common Name: Flame Tree Standard
DESCRIPTION
At its best, this is one of the world's most spectacular flowering trees with profuse showy sprays of bright scarlet-red blooms in late spring and summer. The glossy leathery leaves drop right before flowering, adding to the dramatic show.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 15-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 60 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Season: Late Spring-Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Texture: Glossy
Width: 10"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Texture: Smooth
SPECIAL NOTES
Minimal pruning required.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619