Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Brahea armata (Erythea a.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Brahea armata (Erythea a.)
Common Name: Mexican Blue Palm
DESCRIPTION
Erect, slow-growing palm with distinct pale blue-grey, glaucous, fan-shaped leaves on spiny stalks. Small creamy white flowers on arching panicles appear in summer. Heat and wind tolerant. Provide some summer water in desert regions.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 10, 12-17, 19-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Erect
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 20-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 12-25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Summer
Shape: Panicles
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale blue-grey
Shape: Fan-shaped
Texture: Stiff
Width: 3-6 ft.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619