Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Brahea edulis (Erythea e.)
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Brahea edulis (Erythea e.)
Common Name: Guadalupe Palm
DESCRIPTION
This fan palm is similar to B. armata but with light green leaves and a thick trunk that grows taller than B. armata at a slower rate. Flowers are also similar but they are most likely hidden among the foliage. Sticky fruits have a sweet edible flesh. Old leaves drop leaving the naked trunk ringed with scars.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Summer
Shape: Panicles
Notes: Inconspicuous.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Shape: Fan-shaped
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Texture: Scarred
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark brown
Length: 1"
Edible: Yes
Notes: Sweet edible flesh.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619