Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Brachychiton populneus Standard (Sterculia diversifolia)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Brachychiton populneus Standard (Sterculia diversifolia)
Common Name: Bottle Tree Standard
DESCRIPTION
Bottle Tree has a heavy trunk that is broad at the base, tapering towards the top. Fresh green foliage shimmers in the breeze year-round on this evergreen. Springtime clusters of small, bell-shaped white flowers often go unnoticed. Regularly used as a shade tree, screen, or high windbreak.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 30-50 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Spring
Shape: Bell-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Ovate
Texture: Lustrous
Length: 1 1/2- 5"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619