Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi' (Datura)
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi' (Datura)
Common Name: Angel's Trumpet Gold
DESCRIPTION
This is a full sized vigorous cultivar that has very large green leaves with distinctly toothed margins. The exceptionally large orange-yellow flowers have recurved petals covered with fine hairs and appear in summer-fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 10-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange-yellow
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Trumpet-shaped
Length: 15"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619