Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Bulbine frutescens 'Hallmark' (B. caulescens)
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Bulbine frutescens 'Hallmark' (B. caulescens)
Common Name: Orange Hallmark Bulbine
DESCRIPTION
A compact succulent, clumping plant that forms an open rosette of thin, cylindrical leaves and spreads by rhizomes. 'Hallmark' has orange flowers with fuzzy yellow stamens and will not resow.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Sprawling, clumping
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange
Season: Spring-Summer
Notes: 6-12" spike-like clusters. In hot inland areas plants may be summer dormant - reblooms in fall into winter.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Pencil-shaped
Texture: Succulent
Length: 4-6"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619