Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Butia capitata
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Butia capitata
Common Name: Pindo Palm
DESCRIPTION
One of the hardiest feather palms with a crown of feathery grey-green leaves. Strongly arching leaves consist of many slender, leathery leaflets. Yellow flowers appear in summer followed by yellow to purplish edible fruit.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Arching
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 10-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Summer
Length: 5'
Notes: Flowers are borne in long panicles.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green to bluish-grey
Shape: Narrowly elliptic to elliptic
Texture: Leathery
Length: 5-10'
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey
Texture: Rough
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow to purple
Length: 1"
Edible: Yes
Notes: Fruit is often used to make jelly.
SPECIAL NOTES
Produces a large quantity of fruit which can be a nuisance.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619