Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Buxus microphylla japonica 'Green Beauty' Globe
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Buxus microphylla japonica 'Green Beauty' Globe
Common Name: Japanese Boxwood 'Green Beauty' Globe
DESCRIPTION
Buxus have traditionally been selected for hedges for their dense growth habit and beautiful, lustrous foliage that meld flawlessly with both formal and informal landscapes. 'Green Beauty' boxwood has foliage that is especially green in summer, but that still takes on bronze tints in the colder months.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 3b-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Bushy Rounded
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green, bronze
Shape: Broadly oblong
Texture: Glossy
Length: 1 1/4"
SPECIAL NOTES
Globes must be sheared to maintain shape.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619