Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Buxus 'Green Mountain' Cone
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Buxus 'Green Mountain' Cone
Common Name: Green Mountain Boxwood Cone
DESCRIPTION
'Green Mountain' has a natural cone-shaped form if left unsheared. Bright green leaves retain their color through winter cold. Vigorous growing boxwood when young. Inconspicuous yellow flowers appear in spring. Use in containers or as a focal point or hedge.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 3b-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F( Z4a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Erect
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Notes: Inconspicuous
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: Oval
SPECIAL NOTES
One of the Green series from Canada. These hybrids posses the hardiness and compactness from B. microphylla koreana and the leaf color of B. sempervirens. All feature rich green foliage and a naturally attractive shape that require little pruning. Shear in summer for tidier shape.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619