Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Buxus sempervirens Globe
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Buxus sempervirens Globe
Common Name: Common Boxwood, English Boxwood
DESCRIPTION
Buxus are grown for their small, neat, leathery leaves and dense long-lived growth habits. This tough, bushy, rounded shrub has oval to oblong, glossy, dark green leaves with notched tips. B. sempervirens can grow taller than B. microphylla japonica. Boxwoods are easy to grow and withstand regular close clipping making them ideal for topiary, formal hedges and mazes.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 3b-6, 15-17
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rounded, bushy
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow-green
Season: Spring
Shape: Star-shaped
Notes: Inconspicuous.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oval to oblong
Texture: Glossy
Length: 1 1/4"
Notes: Leaf tip is notched.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619