Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Buxus sempervirens 'Suffruticosa' Cone
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Buxus sempervirens 'Suffruticosa' Cone
Common Name: True Dwarf Boxwood
DESCRIPTION
Buxus are grown for their small, neat, leathery leaves and dense long-lived growth habits. 'Suffruticosa' is the best dwarf boxwood for small scale applications. The natural rounded form with dense foliage and fine branching make this a good choice for formal hedges, edges and topiary. Slow growth reduces the need for trimming and shearing. Resistant to box leaf miner.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 3b-6, 15-17
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rounded
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: None.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Oval to oblong
Texture: Glossy
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619