Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Buxus microphylla japonica 'Winter Gem' Cone
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Buxus microphylla japonica 'Winter Gem' Cone
Common Name: Japanese Boxwood 'Winter Gem' Cone
DESCRIPTION
Buxus are grown for their small, neat, leathery leaves and dense long-lived growth habits. 'Winter Gem' is among the hardiest of the boxwoods. This densely branched evergreen shrub is perfect for small hedges and retains its dark green velvety foliage color in winter.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 3b-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Round, dense
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 ft
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Insignificant.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oval
Texture: Velvety, leathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619