Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Calocedrus decurrens (Libocedrus d.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Calocedrus decurrens (Libocedrus d.)
Common Name: Incense Cedar
DESCRIPTION
This large evergreen is native to the mountains of central and southern California, Oregon, and Nevada and easily adapts to many other western climates. Bark is reddish-brown and the dense narrow, pyramidal crown consists of attractive, rich dark green foliage in flat sprays. Makes a nice wall, wind break, or screen.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 2-12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Symmetrical, pyramidal
Growth Rate: Slow-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 70-90 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Insignificant.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rich dark green
Texture: Glossy, soft
Fragrance: Yes - Pungent
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish-brown
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellowish brown to red-brown
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619