Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Calamagrostis foliosa
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Calamagrostis foliosa
Common Name: Leafy Reed Grass
DESCRIPTION
A cool-season, clump-forming Californian native found naturally on coastal bluffs, cliffs, and other open rocky places in coastal Mendocino and Humboldt counties. The glaucous, bluish green dense foliage forms low mounds. In spring, narrow, purplish feather-like blooms appear on short arching stalks, generally 15 inches tall, maturing to a tawny beige in summer. Prefer partial shade but will grow in full sun with adequate moisture. Best in coastal gardens.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping, mounding
Height (at Maturity): 1 1/4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purplish maturing to tawny beige
Season: Spring
Shape: Narrow, feather-like
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bluish green
SPECIAL NOTES
Also commonly referred to as Mendocino Reed Grass or Cape Mendocino Reedgrass.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619