Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Calliandra haematocephala Espalier (C. inaequilatera)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Calliandra haematocephala Espalier (C. inaequilatera)
Common Name: Pink Powder Puff Espalier
DESCRIPTION
These evergreen shrubs or trees are grown mainly for their flowers' long silky stamens, 10-100 per flower, that form big watermelon-red puff balls from fall to early spring. Each leaf is composed of 5-10 pairs of elliptic, glossy, dark green leaflets. The lax growth of this species makes it well suited to espaliering.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 13, 16-21
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F (Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Sprawling, spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Watermelon red
Season: Fall-Spring
Length: 2-3"
Notes: Big puffs of watermelon red stamens.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Compound; 10-12 elliptic leaflets
Texture: Glossy
Notes: New growth is copper turning a dark green.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619