Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster' ('Stricta')
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster' ('Stricta')
Common Name: Feather Reed Grass
DESCRIPTION
This stunning perennial has a graceful habit that can be used as a specimen plant or in borders. Narrow bright green foliage forms an erect, slightly arching clump about 3 feet high by 3 feet wide. Feathery flower plumes emerge pink-bronze and age to a golden buff color on tall upright stalks up to 6 ft. high. Cool-season grass.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Plant Habit: Clumping, erect
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink-bronze to buff
Season: Late Spring-Summer
Length: 6'
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Linear
Texture: Slightly glossy
Length: 18-36"
SPECIAL NOTES
Flowers are good for fresh or dry arrangements.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619