Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Overdam'
Photo courtesy of Proven Winners - www.provenwinners.com
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Overdam'
Common Name: Variegated Feather Reed Grass
DESCRIPTION
'Overdam' is similar to 'Karl Foerster' except the leaves are variegated with green and creamy white stripes. Slightly arching clump about 3 feet high by 3 feet wide. Feathery flower plumes emerge pink and age to a golden buff color on tall upright stalks up to 5 ft. high. Cool-season grass. Use as specimen plant or in borders.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F( Z4a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Clumping, erect
Height (at Maturity): 3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink to buff
Length: 5'
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - green and creamy white
SPECIAL NOTES
stunning perennial has a graceful habit that can be used as a specimen plant or in borders.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619