Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Calandrinia spectabilis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Calandrinia spectabilis
Common Name: Rock Purslane
DESCRIPTION
This mounding, shrubby evergreen produces succulent pointed light to mid-green diamond-shaped foliage with soft hairs and smooth margins. Showy vivid purple-red flowers rise above the foliage on narrow stalks. Foliage is smaller and greener than Calandrinia grandiflora. Most effective when massed.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
USDA Zone: above 40 F( Z11)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Mounding
Height (at Maturity): 2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-1 1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple-red
Season: Spring-Fall
Shape: Cup-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light to mid-green
Shape: Diamond-shaped
Texture: Smooth, softly hairy
Length: 1-1 1/2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619