Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Camellia japonica 'Blood of China' Espalier
Photo courtesy of Milfeld's Nursery Inc.
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Camellia japonica 'Blood of China' Espalier
Common Name: Camellia japonica Red Double Flower
DESCRIPTION
One of the best of the red camellias, this is a moderate grower with glossy dark green leaves. 'Blood of China' provides a striking display of red color against dark green foliage in late spring with its profuse semi-double to peony-formed blooms. Camellias deserve a place in any garden for their neat, well-kept appearance and beautiful flowers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-9, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Rich, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright to spreading
Height (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Salmon red to red
Season: Late Spring
Shape: Semi-double to peony-formed
Width: 4-5"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Broadly elliptic
Texture: Glossy, leathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619