Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Camellia japonica 'Debutante'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Camellia japonica 'Debutante'
Common Name: Camellia japonica Light Pink Peony-like Blooms
DESCRIPTION
Tall shrub or small tree with dense, dark green foliage. Use as specimen plantings, espalier, or privacy screens. 'Debutante' has vigorous upright growth with medium-large, light pink peony form flowers. Profusely blooms early to mid-season (October through March).
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-9, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Rich, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright to spreading
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light pink
Season: Fall-Spring
Shape: Peony form
Width: 3 1/2 - 4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Broadly elliptic
Texture: Glossy, leathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619