Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Camellia sasanqua 'Kanjiro'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua 'Kanjiro'
Common Name: Camellia sasanqua Rose Pink w/Rose Red Petal Edges
DESCRIPTION
C. sasanqua generally has smaller leaves and flowers than C. japonica, and blooms earlier. C. sasanqua is rather versatile in the landscape and can be used as accent, in containers, espaliers, ground covers, or informal hedges. 'Kanjiro' is an upright shrub with large, semi-double, rose-pink flowers with rosy red edges.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-9, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rose-pink to rose-red
Season: Fall-Early Winter
Shape: Semi-double
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Shiny
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619