Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Camellia japonica 'Kramer's Supreme' Espalier
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Camellia japonica 'Kramer's Supreme' Espalier
Common Name: Camellia japonica Large Deep Red Peony Form Blooms
DESCRIPTION
Tall shrub or small tree with dense, dark green foliage. Use as specimen plantings, espalier, or privacy screens. 'Kramer's Supreme' has unusually vigorous, upright, compact growth with very large, red, full peony form flowers. Profusely blooms mid-season (January through March).
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-9, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Rich, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright to spreading
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Season: Winter-Early Spring
Shape: Full peony form
Width: 5" or larger
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Broadly elliptic
Texture: Glossy, leathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619