Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Camellia japonica 'Mrs. Charles Cobb' Espalier
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Camellia japonica 'Mrs. Charles Cobb' Espalier
Common Name: Camellia japonica Dark Red Semi-double/Peony Form
DESCRIPTION
Tall shrub or small tree with dense, dark green foliage. Use as specimen plantings, espalier, or privacy screens. 'Mrs. Charles Cobb' is a compact plant with dense foliage. Free blooming flowers are large, deep red semi-double to peony form. Blooms midseason to late (January through May).
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-9, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Rich, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright to spreading
Height (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep red
Season: Late Winter-Late Spring
Shape: Semi-double to peony
Width: 5" or larger
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Broadly elliptic
Texture: Glossy, leathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619