Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Camellia japonica 'Nuccio's Bella Rossa' - Monrovia
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Camellia japonica 'Nuccio's Bella Rossa' - Monrovia
Common Name: Camellia japonica Crimson Red Formal Double Blooms
DESCRIPTION
Tall shrub or small tree with dense, dark green foliage. Use as specimen plantings, espalier, or privacy screens. 'Nuccio's Bella Rossa' is a full upright plant with large, formal double crimson-red flowers. Blooms early through mid-season (October through March).
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-9, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Rich, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright to spreading
Height (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Crimson-red
Season: Fall-Spring
Shape: Large, formal double
Width: 5-6"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Broadly elliptic
Texture: Glossy, leathery
SPECIAL NOTES
'Nuccio's Pearl' has medium-sized, full formal double white flowers with pink edges on outer petals.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619