Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Camellia sasanqua 'Showa-No-Sakae'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua 'Showa-No-Sakae'
Common Name: Camellia sasanqua Soft Pink Semi-double Blooms
DESCRIPTION
C. sasanqua generally has smaller leaves and flowers than C. japonica and blooms earlier. C. sasanqua is rather versatile in the landscape and can be used as accent, in containers, espaliers, ground covers, or informal hedges. 'Showa-No-Sakae' is a low growing shrub with arching branches, soft pink, semi-double to double flowers, and shiny dark green foliage. More open and faster growing than 'Shishi-Gashira'.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-9, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Low growing
Height (at Maturity): 3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Soft pink
Season: Fall-Early Winter
Shape: Semi-double
Width: 2-1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Shiny
SPECIAL NOTES
Recently renamed as C. hiemalis.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619