Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Carex albula
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Carex albula
Common Name: New Zealand Hair Sedge
DESCRIPTION
This attractive sedge has very fine and curly narrow silvery green leaf blades. The hair-like curls form as the leaf blades die.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Insignificant.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery green
Shape: Linear; narrow
Texture: Fine, curly
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619