Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Carex buchananii
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Carex buchananii
Common Name: Leather Leaf Sedge, Fox Red Curly Sedge
DESCRIPTION
A clumping sedge with attractive reddish-brown, copper colored, erect leaves with curly-tips. Provide partial shade in hot climates.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 - 2-1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Inconspicuous
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish-brown
Shape: Linear
Width: 1/16"
Length: 12-24"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619