Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Carpenteria californica
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Carpenteria californica
Common Name: Bush Anemone
DESCRIPTION
This attractive California native is a formal-looking, sprawling shrub best grown against a sunny wall. Old bark is pale brown and peeling while new shoots are purplish. Bush Anemone has narrow, dark green foliage and scented white flowers with bright yellow stamens.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 5-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, open
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White with yellow center
Season: Late Spring-Summer
Width: 1 1/2 - 3"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green above; whitish beneath
Texture: Glossy
Length: 2 - 4 1/2"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Texture: Peeling
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619