Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'
Common Name: European Hornbeam
DESCRIPTION
This is a beautiful tree with a columnar habit when young but that slowly changes and spreads to an oval form as it matures. With age, it will reach a height of forty feet tall and have a spread of thirty feet. This is an excellent choice for a shade tree due to its ease of maintenance and resistance to pests and diseases.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-9, 14-17
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F( Z4a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Catkin
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Ovate
Texture: Toothed
Length: 4"
Notes: Foliage turns yellow-orange in fall.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey
Texture: Fluted
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619