Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Caryota gigas
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Caryota gigas
Common Name: Thai Mountain Giant
DESCRIPTION
Caryotas are unusual palms with wedge-shaped leaflets resembling fishtails. C. gigas is a massive fishtail palm with a solitary trunk covered with leaf scars and topped with a compact crown of 6-15 massive fronds, up to 20 feet long and arching in all directions.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 23,24
Soil Requirements: Humus-rich soil and good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 30-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Cream white
Notes: Monocarpic; flowering only once, after which the plant dies.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Ovate in outline; compound
Length: 20'
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Length: 1 1/2"
SPECIAL NOTES
Individual trunks die after flowering, which may occur after 20-25 years.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619