Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Carex glauca (C. flacca)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Carex glauca (C. flacca)
Common Name: Blue Sedge
DESCRIPTION
Excellent, low-growing, spreading ground cover for cool to warm, dry sites with narrow blue-grey leaves. In lighter soils it can spread aggressively, but it will also perform well in more compacted soil, shade, or with competition from surrounding plants. All of these traits make this an excellent grass selection for drought tolerant landscapes.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 3-9, 14-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 6-8 in.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-grey
Shape: Linear
Texture: Fine
SPECIAL NOTES
May go dormant in cold winters.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619