Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Carex pansa
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Carex pansa
Common Name: Dune Sedge
DESCRIPTION
This is a beautiful, spreading, evergreen, native perennial grass, which can be used as a lawn alternative. This species is botanically distinct from Carex praegracilis, but the two are frequently confused based on their overall appearance. The primary difference is that Carex pansa is better adapted to sandy soil, whereas Carex praegracilis is highly adaptable. No matter which grass you choose, either is sure to please by lending a graceful, meadow look to any garden.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7-9, 11-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Sandy
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 6-8 in.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Linear
SPECIAL NOTES
Often confused with Carex praegracilis
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619