Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Carex praegracilis
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Carex praegracilis
Common Name: California Meadow Sedge
DESCRIPTION
This rhizomatous California native is used as an alternative to turf grass, solid ground cover, around stepping stones, or mixed with other perennials to create a meadow look. The short rich green sedge forms a 6-8 inch tall carpet that can tolerate moderate foot traffic.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading
Height (at Maturity): <1 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Brown
Season: Spring
Notes: Inconspicuous.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rich green
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619