Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Carex texensis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Carex texensis
Common Name: Texas Sedge
DESCRIPTION
This refined sedge makes a tidy clump with attractive, narrow stems and leaves, bright green in color and shiny in surface. The drooping leaves form a wavy carpet excellent for small-scale ground cover, lawn substitute, or between stepping stones.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 7-9, 11-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Drooping
Height (at Maturity): 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Greenish-white flowers stalks are produced in spring.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Medium green
Shape: Drooping
Texture: Fine-textured
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619