Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Carex tumulicola (C. divulsa)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Carex tumulicola (C. divulsa)
Common Name: Berkeley Sedge
DESCRIPTION
Clumping, arching sedge with lustrous, dark green leaves. Moderately frost hardy. Use in meadow gardens, as specimen or in small groupings, in bogs, edges of ponds, or as ground cover.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-9, 11-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greenish-brown
Season: Winter-Spring
Notes: Inconspicuous
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Texture: Glossy
Width: 1/8"
Length: 12-18"
SPECIAL NOTES
Also known as Carex divulsa. Does not require mowing, but cutting back once or twice a year will maintain tidy appearance.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619