Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Casimiroa edulis Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Casimiroa edulis Standard
Common Name: White Sapote- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
This beautiful tropical tree has lush glossy green leaves, each divided into 5-7 oval leaflets, each 3-5 inches long. Heavy crop of rounded 3-4 inch fruit with pale green to yellow skin and a sweet tropical taste.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 14-16, 18-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Height (at Maturity): 25-50 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 25-30 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Texture: Glossy
Notes: Leaves divided into three to seven oval 3-5 inch long leaflets.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale green or yellow
Width: 3-4"
Edible: Yes
Notes: Fruit is mellow, tropical, and sweet; eat with a spoon.
SPECIAL NOTES
To keep tree low with a wide umbrella-like crown, pinch out terminal bud. Roots are invasive.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619