Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cassia splendida 'Golden' (Senna s.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cassia splendida 'Golden' (Senna s.)
Common Name: Golden Wonder Senna
DESCRIPTION
A small evergreen tree with a profusion of large, bright golden-yellow flowers from fall to early winter. Great choice for yards with limited space. Bright green compound leaves consist of four elliptical leaflets.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 12, 13, 21-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright to horizontal
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 12-18 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright golden-yellow
Season: Fall-Early Winter
Shape: Bowl-shaped
Width: 1-1/2"
Notes: 5-petaled flowers
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: Pinnately compound with four leaflets
Notes: Leaflets - oval, up to 3'' long.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619