Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ceanothus 'Concha'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ceanothus 'Concha'
Common Name: California Lilac 'Concha'
DESCRIPTION
This shrubby medium-sized evergreen ceanothus is one of the best for gardens. Arching branches are densely covered with narrow, glossy dark green foliage, contrasting nicely with the rose-colored buds which open to reveal deep blue flowers in 1 inch clusters.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 6-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense
Height (at Maturity): 6-7 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark blue
Season: Spring
Shape: Clusters
Width: 1"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green; grey-green beneath
Shape: Oblong; finely toothed
Texture: Glossy
Length: 1"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619