Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ceanothus 'Julia Phelps'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ceanothus 'Julia Phelps'
Common Name: California Lilac 'Julia Phelps'
DESCRIPTION
Few shrubs can rival the sight of a well-grown dark blue flowered Ceanothus in bloom, and 'Julia Phelps' Ceanothus is one of the most striking of all Ceanothus selections. Dark blue flowers emerge in spring and smother its dark green, crinkly foliage on a moderately sized shrub. Use Ceanothus in any native planting or where drought tolerant plants are desired.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 5-9, 14-24
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Bushy, rounded
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 4-1/2 - 7 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark blue
Season: Spring
Shape: Clusters
Length: 1 1/4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oblong-elliptic
Texture: Rough
Length: 1"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619