Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ceanothus griseus horizontalis 'Yankee Point'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ceanothus griseus horizontalis 'Yankee Point'
Common Name: California Lilac 'Yankee Point'
DESCRIPTION
This refined-looking, fast growing evergreen is one of the best ground covering Ceanothus. 'Yankee Point' can quickly cover an area with its lush, glossy, dark green leaves that back rich blue 1" clusters of flowers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 5-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep blue
Season: Spring
Shape: Clusters
Length: 1"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Texture: Glossy
Length: 1 1/2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619