Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cedrus deodara
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cedrus deodara
Common Name: Deodar Cedar
DESCRIPTION
With its pyramidal shape, soft grayish-green needles and drooping branches, this cedar makes a graceful specimen or accent tree. The spreading branches are covered with bright green to bluish-green needle-like leaves and green barrel-shaped cones ripening to brown.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 3b-10, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Deep
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Pyramidal, spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 80 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 40 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Mid-green
Texture: Needle-like
Length: 1 1/2- 2"
Notes: Borne in dense whorls of 20-30 per cluster.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark brown to black
Texture: Smooth becoming fissured with age
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619