Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca' (C. libani a.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca' (C. libani a.)
Common Name: Blue Atlas Cedar
DESCRIPTION
One of the most popular evergreen conifers with an irregular, open, pyramidal form, this is a spectacular specimen for large landscape areas where it can receive full sun. 'Glauca' has sparkling silvery-blue foliage consisting of densely clustered whorls of 30-45 sharply pointed needles.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 3-10, 14-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F (Z5a)
Soil Requirements: Deep, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Pyramidal
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 50-80 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 30-40 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery-blue
Shape: Needle; Sharply pointed
Texture: Rough
Length: 1"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery-grey
Texture: Fissured
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green maturing pale brown
Type: Cone
Length: 2 1/2- 4"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619