Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cercidium 'Desert Museum' Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cercidium 'Desert Museum' Standard
Common Name: Palo Verde Standard
DESCRIPTION
This is an excellent tree selection for the desert or for xeroscapes, but it can also look good in most drought tolerant settings. This is a fast growing tree with an upright growing habit, and a beautiful spring display of yellow flowers. 'Desert Museum' palo verde is also known for its lack of thorns, its quick growth, and its neat appearance.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8-14, 18-20
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright, rounded
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Width: 1"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Leaves are not as significant as stems.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619